© Kendall National Violin Competition Inc 2018:  Proudly created with Wix.com

KNVC FINALISTS

2018 Finalists
Sarah Chang, Gemma Lee, Johnny Van Gend, Dindin Wang

Winner - Dindin Wang
Bach Performance - Johnny Van Gend
Australian Composition - Gemma Lee
Sonata Performance - Johnny Van Gend
Audience Choice - Johnny Van Gend

2017 Finalists
Mitzi Gardner, Emmalena Huning, Riley Skevington, Johnny van Gend

Winner - Riley Skevington
Bach Performance - Riley Skevington
Australian Composition - Emmalena Huning
Sonata Performance - Riley Skevington
Audience Choice - Riley Skevington

2016 Finalists
Zoe Freisberg, Gemma Lee, Kyla Matsuura-Miller, Yebin Yoo

Winner - Zoe Freisberg
Bach Performance - Gemma Lee
Australian Composition - Yebin Yoo
Sonata Performance - Kyla Matsuura-Miller
Audience Choice - Kyla Matsuura-Miller

2015 Finalists
Harry Bennetts, Tiffany Cheng, Jimmy Park, Nicholas Waters

Winner - Harry Bennetts
Bach Performance - Nicholas Waters
Australian Composition - Jimmy Park
Sonata Performance - Tiffany Cheng
Audience Choice - Harry Bennetts

2014 Finalists
Ye Jin Min, Tiffany Cheng, Josephine Chung, Rollin Zhao

Winner - Ye Jin Min
Bach Prize - Rollin Zhao
Australian Composition - Tiffany Cheng 
Sonata Performance - Josephine Chung
Audience Choice - Rollin Zhao

2013 Finalists
Grace Clifford, Ben Adler, Tony Zhia, Ye Jin Min

Winner - Grace Clifford
Bach Performance - Grace Clifford
Australian Composition - Ben Adler
Sonata Performance - Grace Clifford
Audience Choice - Grace Clifford

2012 Finalists
James Dong, Cindy Chau, Grace Clifford, Charlie Westhoff

Winner - James Dong
Bach Performance - Grace Clifford
Australian Composition - Charlie Westhoff
Sonata Performance - James Dong
Audience Choice - Grace Clifford

2011 Finalists
Anna da Silva Chen, Cindy Chau, Monique Lapins, Victoria Wong

Winner - Anna da Silva Chen
Bach Performance - Victoria Wong
Australian Composition - Monique Lapins
Audience Choice - Anna da Silva Chen

2010 Finalists
Liisa Pallandi, James Dong, Lachlan O'Donnell, Anna O'Hagan

Winner - Liisa Pallandi
Bach Performance - Liisa Pallandi
Australian Composition - James Dong
Audience Choice - Liisa Pallandi
2010 Timberlay International Travel Scholarship - Liisa Pallandi

2009 Finalists
Glenn Christensen, Aris Cao, Liisa Pallandi, Sujin Park

Winner - Glenn Christensen
Bach Performance - Glenn Christensen
Australian Composition - Glenn Christensen
Audience Choice - Glenn Christensen
2009 Timberlay International Travel Scholarship - Glenn Christensen

2008 Finalists 
Jiajing (Melody) Wang, Tessa Ho, Christina Morris, Lachlan O'Donnell

Winner - Jiajing (Melody) Wang
Bach Performance - Jiajing (Melody) Wang
Australian Composition - Christina Morris
Audience Choice - Jiajing (Melody) Wang

2007 Finalists
Jonathan Mui, Doretta Balkizas, Sonja Schebeck, Alice Higgins

Winner - Jonathan Mui
Bach Performance - Sonja Schebeck
Australian Composition - Sonja Schebeck
Audience Choice - Sonja Schebeck

2006 Finalists
Jennen Ngiau-Keng, Sonja Schebeck, Lillian So, Bing Xiang

Winner - Jennen Ngiau-Keng
Audience Choice - Jennen Ngiau-Keng
Australian Composition - Jennen Ngiau-Keng

2005 Finalists
Ray Chen, Janet Anderson, Jennen Ngiau-Keng, Xi May Zhen

Winner - Ray Chen
Audience Choice - Ray Chen
Australian Composition - Janet Anderson

2004 Finalists
Katherine Lukey, Anya Muston, Jennen Ngiau-Keng, Richard Pollett

Winner - Katherine Lukey
Audience Choice - Katherine Lukey
Australian Composition - Richard Pollett

2003 Finalists
Mareine Ito, Emma Jardine, Emma Skillington and Zhu Wen

Winner - Mareine Ito
Audience Choice - Zhu Wen
Australian Composition - Zhu Wen

2002 Finalists
Marianne Broadfoot, Neela de Fonseka, Katherine Lukey, Hiroaki Yura

Winner - Marianne Broadfoot
Audience Choice - Hiroaki Yura
Australian Composition - Neela de Fonseka

2001 Finalists
Vivien Jeffrey, Sarita Kwok, Victoria Jacono and Alison Heike

Winner - Vivien Jeffrey
Audience Choice - Sarita Kwok
Australian Composition - Sarita Kwok

2000 Finalists
Patrick Wong, Victoria Jacono, Marshall Kim and Hiroaki Yura

Winner - Patrick Wong
Audience Choice - Hiroaki Yura
Australian Composition - Marshall Kim

1999 Finalists
Gu Chen, Sun Roh, Monica Grosman and Erica Kennedy

Winner - Gu Chen
Audience Choice - Gu Chen 
Australian Composition - Sun Roh