header 7

FINALISTS

Riley Skevington2017 Finalists
Mitzi Gardner, Emmalena Huning, Riley Skevington, Johnny van Gend

Winner - Reilly Skevington
Bach Performance - Riley Skevington
Australian Composition - Emmalena Huning
Sonata Performance - Riley Skevington
Audience Choice - Riley Skevington

Zoe Freisberg 2016 Finalists
Zoe Freisberg, Gemma Lee, Kyla Matsura-Miller, Yebin Yoo

Winner - Zoe Freisberg
Bach Performance - Gemma Lee
Australian Composition - Yebin Yoo
Sonata Performance - Kyla Matsuura-Miller
Audience Choice - Kyla Matsuura-Miller

Harry Bennetts

2015 Finalists
Harry Bennetts, Tiffany Cheng, Jimmy Park, Nicholas Waters

Winner - Harry Bennetts
Bach Performance
 - Nicholas Waters
Australian Composition - Jimmy Park
Sonata Performance - Tiffany Cheng
Audience Choice - Harry Bennetts

Yejin Min

2014 Finalists
Yejin Min, Tiffany Cheng, Josephine Chung, Rollin Zhao

Winner - Yejin Min
Bach Prize
 - Rollin Zhao
Australian Composition - Tiffany Cheng 
Sonata performance - Josephine Chung
Audience Choice - Rollin Zhao

Grace Clifford

2013 Finalists
Grace Clifford, Ben Adler, Tony Zhia, Yeijin Min

Winner - Grace Clifford
Bach performance
 - Grace Clifford
Australian Composition - Ben Adler
Sonata performance - Grace Clifford
Audience Choice - Grace Clifford

James Dong

2012 Finalists
James Dong, Cindy Chau, Grace Clifford, Charlie Westhoff

Winner - James Dong
Bach Performance
 - Grace Clifford
Australia Composition - Charlie Westhoff
Sonata Performance - James Dong
Audience Choice - Grace Clifford

Anna da Silva Chen

2011 Finalists
Anna da Silva Chen, Cindy Chau, Monique Lapins, Victoria Wong

Winner - Anna da Silva Chen
Bach Performance - Victoria Wong
Australian Composition - Monique Lapins
Audience Choice - Anna da Silva Chen

Lisa Pallandi

2010 Finalists
Liisa Pallandi, James Dong, Lachlan O'Donnell, Anna O'Hagan

Winner - Liisa Pallandi
Bach Performance
 - Liisa Pallandi
Australian Composition - James Dong
Audience Choice - Liisa Pallandi
2010 Timberlay International Travel Scholarship
Liisa Pallandi

Glenn Christensen

2009 Finalists
Glenn Christensen, Aris Cao, Liisa Pallandi, Sujin Park

Winner - Glenn Christensen
Bach Performance
 - Glenn Christensen
Australian Composition - Glenn Christensen
Audience Choice - Glenn Christensen
2009 Timberlay International Travel Scholarship
Glenn Christensen

Melody Wang

2008 Finalists 
Jiajing (Melody) Wang, Tessa Ho, Christina Morris, Lachlan O'Donnell

Winner - Jiajing (Melody) Wang
Bach Performance
 - Jiajing (Melody) Wang
Australian Composition - Christina Morris
Audience Choice - Jiajing (Melody) Wang

Jonathon Mui

2007 Finalists
Jonathan Mui, Doretta Balkizas, Sonja Schebeck, Alice Higgins

Winner - Jonathan Mui
Bach Performance
 - Sonja Schebeck
Australian Composition - Sonja Schebeck
Audience Choice - Sonja Schebeck

Jennen Ngiau-Keng

2006 Finalists
Jennen Ngiau-Keng, Sonja Schebeck, Lillian So, Bing Xiang 

Winner - Jennen Ngiau-Keng
Audience Choice
 - Jennen Ngiau-Keng
Australian Composition - Jennen Ngiau-Keng

Ray Chen

2005 Finalists
Ray Chen, Janet Anderson, Jennen Ngiau-Keng, Xi May Zhen

Winner - Ray Chen
Audience Choice
 - Ray Chen
Australian Composition - Janet Anderson

Katherine Lukey

2004 Finalists
Katherine Lukey, Anya Muston, Jennen Ngiau-Keng, Richard Pollett

Winner - Katherine Lukey
Audience Choice
 - Katherine Lukey
Australian Composition - Richard Pollett

Mariene Ito

2003 Finalists
Mareine Ito, Emma Jardine, Emma Skillington and Zhu Wen

Winner - Mareine Ito
Audience Choice 
- Zhu Wen
Australian Composition - Zhu Wen

Marianne Boradfoot

2002 Finalists
Marianne Broadfoot, Neela de Fonseka, Katherine Lukey, Hiroaki Yura

Winner - Marianne Broadfoot
Audience Choice
 - Hiroaki Yura
Australian Composition - Neela de Fonseka

Vivien Jeffrey

2001 Finalists
Vivien Jeffrey, Sarita Kwok, Victoria Jacono and Alison Heike

Winner - Vivien Jeffrey
Audience Choice 
- Sarita Kwok
Australian Composition - Sarita Kwok

Patrick Wong

2000 Finalists
Patrick Wong, Victoria Jacono, Marshall Kim and Hiroaki Yura

Winner - Patrick Wong
Audience Choice
 - Hiroaki Yura
Australian Composition - Marshall Kim

Gu Chen

1999 Finalists
Gu Chen, Sun Roh, Monica Grosman and Erica Kennedy

Winner - Gu Chen
Audience Choice
 - Gu Chen 
Australian Composition - Sun Roh

NEWS AND EVENTS

 

Riley Skevington
RILEY SKEVINGTON WINS BPO RESIDENCY

Read about it

KEY DATES FOR 2018

18 June
KNVC Closing Round 1
Download a PDF Entry Form
See Conditions & Repertoire

22 July
PhiloMusica

5 August
KNVC Semi-finals
Sydney Conservatorium of Music

15 September
KNVC Finals
Kendall School of Arts

16 September
KNVC Celebration Concert
Kendall School of Arts

17 September
Schools Concerts

28 October
PhiloMusica

Profits from the Kendall PhiloMusica project support the Kendall National Violin Competition.

Support The KNVC

Download a donation form here